Free Shipping

On Orders over $99

easy returns

Secure Payment

shop more, spend less

CODE: MORE- 45% DISCOUNT ON ORDERS OVER $45

  • Home
  • /
  • Shop
  • /
  • Cinnamon (Cassia) chips (75g)

Cinnamon (Cassia) chips (75g)

$4.75

Available on backorder

SKU: 7833 Category:

Cinnamon (Cassia) chips (75g)

Latin name: Cinnamomum cassia

Common name: Chinese cinnamon, cassia bark

Cinnamon was used thousands of years ago and is still popular today. Cinnamon was mentioned in ancient texts and was widely traded thousands of years ago in Europe and in Asia by Arab spice traders. Its scent is warming, uplifting, and stimulating, and its flavor sweet and delicious. Recent scientific studies validate many of the traditional uses of this medicinal spice, indicating its health enhancing properties.

Description: Cinnamon comes from the inner bark of southeastern Asian evergreen trees. After harvesting cinnamon bark, it is laid out to dry in the sun, as it dries, it

naturally curls in on itself giving cinnamon its “stick” shape. Cinnamon has many uses, however, it’s most noted for its warm, spicy-sweet taste in baked goods, candies, teas, and more.

Medicinal part: Bark

Weight 75 g
Dimensions 6.7 × 3.5 × 0.78 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cinnamon (Cassia) chips (75g)”

Free Next Day Delivery

7 days/week

14 years of experience

over 400000 customers

100% secure checkout

over 400000 customers

Genuine local stock

verified sources

>