Free Shipping

On Orders over $99

easy returns

Secure Payment

shop more, spend less

CODE: MORE- 45% DISCOUNT ON ORDERS OVER $45

Elder Berries (75g)

$6.75

5 in stock (can be backordered)

SKU: 7850 Category:

Elder Berries (Sambucus nigra) (75g)

Latin name: Sambucus nigra

Common name: Elder Berries, Black Elder, European Elder, Black-berried elder, Pipe tree, Common elder, Bore tree, Boor tree, Bourtree, Bountry, Ellanwood, Ellhorn, German elder, Aeldrum

A deciduous tree growing to 33 feet (10m), with oval leaves, cream flowers and blue-black berries. It is a member of the Honeysuckle family. It has stiff stems and smooth segmented and toothed leaves. The flowers appear in the spring. The berries contain 8 small seeds and the whole plant has a strong smell.

They contain amino acids, carotenoids, flavonoids, sugar, rutin, viburnic acid, vitamin A and B, and a large amount of vitamin C. The flavonoids in elder berries include quercetin, which is thought to have therapeutic properties, and anthocyanins, which are powerful antioxidants.

Feel free to contact us for more details

Weight 75 g
Dimensions 6.7 × 3.5 × 0.78 in

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elder Berries (75g)”

Free Next Day Delivery

7 days/week

14 years of experience

over 400000 customers

100% secure checkout

over 400000 customers

Genuine local stock

verified sources

>